29th Congress of the ESPU
April 11-14, 2018 - Helsinki, Finland

Programmes

Notes:
  • This congress is accredited with 26 European CME credits by EACCME.
  • We have sent out an official email on January 1st, 2018 to inform all authors, for each abstract submitted, about the acceptance or rejection of their abstracts.
  • If you did not received the email, be sure to check your "spam / commercial" messages folder in case of our email has been wrongly caught as commercial message.
  • Authors may also check the status of their abstracts here: https://www.jcpu.eu/olas

 Programme preview:

Wednesday 11, April 2018

09:30   Opening of Registration Desk
12:45 - 13:30   Research Committee Session: "10 tips to make a grant application successful"
Presenters: Marco Castagnetti (Italy), Luke Harper (France), Nicolas Kalfa (France)
13:30 - 15:00 S1: BASIC RESEARCH 1
Moderators: Yazan Rawashdeh (Denmark), Christian Radmayr (Austria)
14:00 - 15:00 S2: [Parallel session] CASE REPORTS
Moderators: Serdar Tekgül (Turkey), Thomas Blanc (France)
15:00 - 15:20   Lecture Basic Science: "The Development of Voiding - Translational aspects"
Henning Olsen (Denmark)
introduced by Christian Radmayr (Austria)
15:20 - 15:35   Coffee Break
15:35 - 17:05 S3: BASIC RESEARCH 2
Moderators: Magdalena Fossum (Sweden), Berk Burgu (Turkey)
17:15 - 18:45 HS: HISTORY SESSION
Moderator: S. N. Cenk Büyükünal (Turkey)
19:00 - 21:00   Opening Ceremony - Welcome Reception

 

Thursday 12, April 2018

07:00 - 07:30   Opening of Registration Desk
07:15 - 08:15   Research Committee Educational Session: EBM Part I - Theory
Presenters: Magdalena Fossum (Sweden), Martin Kaefer (USA), Goedele Beckers (Netherlands)
08:15 - 08:20   Opening Remarks
08:20 - 08:52 S4: VESICOURETERAL REFLUX 1
Moderators: Ram Subramaniam (UK), Kathy Herbst (USA)
08:52 - 09:34 S5: VESICOURETERAL REFLUX 2
Moderators: Goedele Beckers (Netherlands), Alexander Springer (Austria)
09:34 - 10:20 S6: OBSTRUCTION & HYDRONEPHROSIS 1
Moderators: Josef Oswald (Austria), Darius Bagli (Canada)
10:20 - 10:40   Coffee Break
10:40 - 10:50   Highlights of Basic Research Sessions
Christian Radmayr (Austria)
10:50 - 11:45 S7: HYPOSPADIAS 1
Moderators: Yutaro Hayashi (Japan), Haytham Badawy (Egypt)
11:45 - 12:15 S8: ADOLESCENT UROLOGY 1
Moderators: Radim Kocvara (Czech Republic), Ezekiel Landau (Israel)
12:15 - 13:00   Lecture: "DSD: At the crossroads of Medicine, Human Rights and Politics"
Prof. Petra de Sutter (University of Gent, Belgium, Senator, Council of Europe)
Introduced by Piet Hoebeke (Belgium)
13:00 - 14:00   Lunch
14:00 - 14:38 S9: GENITALIA 1
Moderators: Katja P. Wolffenbuttel (Netherlands), Marco Castagnetti (Italy)
14:38 - 15:15 S10: ADOLESCENT UROLOGY 2
Moderators: Rosalia Misseri (USA), Dan Wood (UK)
14:40 - 15:15   [Parallel session] Research Committee Session: EBM Part II - Practical application
Presenters: Goedele Beckers (Netherlands), Martin Kaefer (USA), Magdalena Fossum (Sweden)
15:15 - 15:40   Lecture: "Long term results of cloacal anomalies"
Prof. Risto Rintala (Finland, EUPSA)
Introduced by Seppo Taskinen (Finland)
15:40 - 16:00   Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:34 S11: HYPOSPADIAS 2
Moderators: Luis Braga (Canada), Mehmet Eliçevik (Turkey)
16:34 - 17:14 S12: GENITALIA 2
Moderators: Nikolas Kalfa (France), Martin Kaefer (USA)
17:14 - 17:44   Local Lecture: "Finnish Sauna"
Prof. Lasse Viinikka (Finland)
Introduced by Seppo Taskinen (Finland)

 

Friday 13, April 2018

07:00 - 07:30   Opening of Registration Desk
07:15 - 08:00   Educational session: "Catheterizable channels"
Moderator: Berk Burgu (Turkey, Educational Committee Chair) Marc David Leclair (France), Marco Castagnetti (Italy)
08:00 - 08:52 S13: ONCOLOGY
Moderators: Yves Heloury (Australia), Sergei Zorkin (Russia)
08:52 - 09:46 S14: LAPAROSCOPY / ROBOTICS
Moderators: Rafal Chrzan (Poland), Aseem Shukla (USA)
09:46 - 09:56   Highlights on Previous Day Programme
Anne-Françoise Spinoit (Belgium, ESPU Group of Young Paediatric Urologists)
09:56 - 10:16   Coffee Break
10:16 - 10:50 S15: OBSTRUCTION & HYDRONEPHROSIS 2
Moderators: Anthony Herndon (USA), Alex Turner (UK)
10:50 - 11:30 MWC: Special Session "MY WORST COMPLICATION"
Moderator: Emilio Merlini (Italy)
11:30 - 12:00   John Duckett Lecture: "Darwin and the Evolution of Pediatric Urology"
Prof. Barry Kogan (USA)
Introduced by Guy Bogaert (Belgium, President of the ESPU)
12:00 - 13:00   GA
12:00 - 13:30   Lunch
13:30 - 13:54 S16: RENAL TRANSPLANTATION
Moderators: Wouter Feitz (Netherlands), Simona Gerocarni-Nappo (Italy)
13:54 - 14:24   Panel: Renal transplantation in small children
Moderator: Alaa El Ghoneimi (France)
Panelists: Jukka Salminen (Finland), Hannu Jalanko (Finland, ESPN)
14:24 - 15:02 S17: EXTROPHY-EPISPADIAS COMPLEX 1
Moderators: Ashraf Hafez (Egypt), Wolfgang Rösch (Germany)
14:30 - 15:15   [Parallel session] Research Committee & JPU Joint Session
"Writing a protocol- what can help you to succeed"
Presenter: Katherine Herbst (USA)
"Regulatory Requirements for Research"
Presenter: Tony Herndon (USA)
15:02 - 15:34 S18: EXTROPHY-EPISPADIAS COMPLEX 2
Moderators: Marc-David Leclair (France), Raimondo Maximilian Cervellione (UK)
15:34 - 15:54   Coffee Break
15:54 - 16:44 S19: LOWER URINARY TRACT 1
Moderators: Luke Harper (France), Seppo Taskinen (Finland)
16:44 - 17:20 S20: FUNCTIONAL VOIDING DISORDERS
Moderators: Marcel Drlik (Czech Republic), Guy Bogaert (Belgium)
17:20 - 18:00 T&T: Special Session "TIPS AND TRICKS"
Moderator: Stuart O'Toole (UK)
19:00   Congress Dinner

 

Saturday 14, April 2018

07:30   Opening of Registration Desk
08:00 - 08:10   Highlights on Previous Day Programme
Selçuk Silay (Turkey, ESPU Group of Young Paediatric Urologists)
08:10 - 09:10 S21: NEUROPATHIC BLADDER
Moderators: Anju Goyal (UK), Erik Van Laecke (Belgium)
09:10 - 09:54 S22: LOWER URINARY TRACT 2
Moderators: Gundela Holmdahl (Sweden), Abraham Cherian (UK)
09:54 - 10:14   Lecture - Enuresis: "Role of the Bladder: When dialogues become Babylonian Speech Confusion!"
Prof. Piet Hoebeke (Belgium)
10:14 - 10:34   Coffee break
10:34 - 11:06   Panel: Neuropathic Urinary Incontinence
Moderator: Pedro Lopez Pereira (Spain)
Panelists: Henri Lottmann (France), Pippi Salle (Qatar), Ricardo González (Germany)
11:06 - 11:44 S23: ENDOUROLOGY
Moderators: Anna Bujons (Spain), Rosa Romero (UK)
11:44 - 12:16 S24: STONES 1
Moderators: Serkan Dogan (Turkey), M.S. Ansari (India)
12:16 - 12:48 S25: STONES 2
Moderators: Sajid Sultan (Pakistan), Annabel Paye-Jaouen (France)
12:48 - 13:36 S26: AUGMENTATION / DIVERSION
Moderators: Raimund Stein (Germany), Mark Cain (USA)
13:36 - 14:00   Prizes and Closure

VIDEO DISPLAY (Screen/Tablets only)

 


ESPU-Nurses programme: Download programme file here

Wednesday 11, April 2018

16:00 - 16:10   OPENING
Jens Larsson, President ESPU N
16:10 - 18:00   OPENING COURSE: "UNDERSTANDING AND TALKING TO THE TEENAGER"
Marina Van Der Wal (Netherlands) Pedagogue and Adolescent expert

 

Thursday 12, April 2018

08:15 - 08:20   WELCOME
Jens Larsson, President ESPU N
08:20 - 09:10   KEYNOTE LECTURE: "DEVELOPMENT OF SEXUALITY IN CHILDREN FROM A UROLOGICAL PRESPECTIVE"
Dan Wood, Consultant Urologist Adolescent and Reconstructive Surgery, University College Hospitals, London, UK
09:10 - 09:20   Panel discussion
Dan Wood (UK), Jacqueline Knoll (Netherlands), Lynne Bartlett (UK)
09:20 - 09:50 S1: FUNCTIONAL VOIDING DISORDERS (part. 1)
Moderators: Jens Larsson (Sweden), Angela Downer (UK)
09:50 - 10:10   COFFEE BREAK
10:10 - 11:00 S1: FUNCTIONAL VOIDING DISORDERS (part. 2)
Moderators: Jens Larsson (Sweden), Angela Downer (UK)
11:00 - 12:00   WORKSHOP: "VOIDINGSCHOOL WITH GROUP DISCUSSION"
12:00 - 12:40 S2: LOWER URINARY TRACT
Moderators: Lynne Bartlett (UK), Anneli Saarikoski (Finland)
12:40 - 13:40   LUNCH
13:40 - 14:00   WELLSPECT GRANT 2018 PRESENTATION
14:00 - 14:30 S3: MISCELLANEOUS
Moderators: Karen Kwak (Netherlands), Alexandra Vermandel (Belgium)
14:30 - 14:50 S4: ADOLESCENT UROLOGY
Moderators: Karen Kwak (Netherlands), Alexandra Vermandel (Belgium)
14:50 - 15:15   COFFEE BREAK
15:15 - 16:00   AGM ESPU NURSES GROUP

 

Friday 13, April 2018

09:00 - 09:05   WELCOME
Jens Larsson, President ESPU N
09:05 - 09:50   EUROPERAN REFERENCE NETWORK: "A NEW COLLABORATION IN EUROPE ON RARE UROLOGICAL DISEASES"
Mrs Dalia Aminoff (Italy) ERN eUROGEN Board EURORDIS ePAG Representative
09:50 - 10:45 S5: NEUROPATHIC BLADDER
Moderators: Louiza Dale (UK), Babette Jatzkowski (Sweden)
10:45 - 11:15   COFFEE BREAK
11:15 - 12:45   PRACTICAL SESSION
TENS/PTNS
Louiza Dale (UK), Angela Downer (UK)
BIOFEEDBACK/PELVIC FLOOR TRAINING
Lynne Bartlett (UK), Bridie Bessell (UK)
ULTRASOUND OF THE BLADDER AND RECTUM
Tiina Pöyhiä (Finland), Jens Larsson (Sweden)
12:45 - 12:50   CLOSING REMARKS
Jens Larsson, President ESPU N
12:50 - 13:30   LUNCH
13:30   CONTINUING JOINT MEETING ESPU