29th Congress of the ESPU
April 11-14, 2018 - Helsinki, Finland

Programmes

Notes:
  • This congress is accredited with 26 European CME credits by EACCME.
  • We have sent out an official email on January 1st, 2018 to inform all authors, for each abstract submitted, about the acceptance or rejection of their abstracts.
  • If you did not received the email, be sure to check your "spam / commercial" messages folder in case of our email has been wrongly caught as commercial message.
  • Authors may also check the status of their abstracts here: https://www.jcpu.eu/olas

 Programme preview:

Wednesday 11, April 2018

09:30   Opening of Registration Desk
12:45 - 13:30   Research Committee Session: "10 tips to make a grant application successful"
Presenters: Marco Castagnetti (Italy), Luke Harper (France), Nicolas Kalfa (France)
13:30 - 15:00 S1: BASIC RESEARCH 1
Moderators: Yazan Rawashdeh (Denmark), Christian Radmayr (Austria)
14:00 - 15:00 S2: [Parallel session] CASE REPORTS
Moderators: Serdar Tekgül (Turkey), Thomas Blanc (France)
15:00 - 15:20   Lecture Basic Science: "The Development of Voiding - Translational aspects"
Henning Olsen (Denmark)
introduced by Christian Radmayr (Austria)
15:20 - 15:35   Coffee Break
15:35 - 17:05 S3: BASIC RESEARCH 2
Moderators: Magdalena Fossum (Sweden), Berk Burgu (Turkey)
17:15 - 18:45 HS: HISTORY SESSION
Moderator: S. N. Cenk Büyükünal (Turkey)
19:00 - 21:00   Opening Ceremony - Welcome Reception

 

Thursday 12, April 2018

07:00 - 07:30   Opening of Registration Desk
07:15 - 08:15   Research Committee Educational Session: EBM Part I - Theory
Presenters: Magdalena Fossum (Sweden), Martin Kaefer (USA), Goedele Beckers (Netherlands)
08:15 - 08:20   Opening Remarks
08:20 - 08:52 S4: VESICOURETERAL REFLUX 1
Moderators: Ram Subramaniam (UK), Kathy Herbst (USA)
08:52 - 09:34 S5: VESICOURETERAL REFLUX 2
Moderators: Goedele Beckers (Netherlands), Alexander Springer (Austria)
09:34 - 10:20 S6: OBSTRUCTION & HYDRONEPHROSIS 1
Moderators: Josef Oswald (Austria), Darius Bagli (Canada)
10:20 - 10:40   Coffee Break
10:40 - 10:50   Highlights of Basic Research Sessions
Christian Radmayr (Austria)
10:50 - 11:45 S7: HYPOSPADIAS 1
Moderators: Yutaro Hayashi (Japan), Haytham Badawy (Egypt)
11:45 - 12:15 S8: ADOLESCENT UROLOGY 1
Moderators: Radim Kocvara (Czech Republic), Ezekiel Landau (Israel)
12:15 - 13:00   Lecture: "DSD: At the crossroads of Medicine, Human Rights and Politics"
Prof. Petra de Sutter (University of Gent, Belgium, Senator, Council of Europe)
Introduced by Piet Hoebeke (Belgium)
13:00 - 14:00   Lunch
14:00 - 14:38 S9: GENITALIA 1
Moderators: Katja P. Wolffenbuttel (Netherlands), Marco Castagnetti (Italy)
14:38 - 15:15 S10: ADOLESCENT UROLOGY 2
Moderators: Rosalia Misseri (USA), Dan Wood (UK)
14:40 - 15:15   [Parallel session] Research Committee Session: EBM Part II - Practical application
Presenters: Goedele Beckers (Netherlands), Martin Kaefer (USA), Magdalena Fossum (Sweden)
15:15 - 15:40   Lecture: "Long term results of cloacal anomalies"
Prof. Risto Rintala (Finland, EUPSA)
Introduced by Seppo Taskinen (Finland)
15:40 - 16:00   Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:34 S11: HYPOSPADIAS 2
Moderators: Luis Braga (Canada), Mehmet Eliçevik (Turkey)
16:34 - 17:14 S12: GENITALIA 2
Moderators: Nikolas Kalfa (France), Martin Kaefer (USA)
17:14 - 17:44   Local Lecture: "Finnish Sauna"
Prof. Lasse Viinikka (Finland)
Introduced by Seppo Taskinen (Finland)

 

Friday 13, April 2018

07:00 - 07:30   Opening of Registration Desk
07:15 - 08:00   Educational session: "Catheterizable channels"
Moderator: Berk Burgu (Turkey, Educational Committee Chair) Marc David Leclair (France), Marco Castagnetti (Italy)
08:00 - 08:52 S13: ONCOLOGY
Moderators: Yves Heloury (Australia), Sergei Zorkin (Russia)
08:52 - 09:46 S14: LAPAROSCOPY / ROBOTICS
Moderators: Rafal Chrzan (Poland), Aseem Shukla (USA)
09:46 - 09:56   Highlights on Previous Day Programme
Anne-Françoise Spinoit (Belgium, ESPU Group of Young Paediatric Urologists)
09:56 - 10:16   Coffee Break
10:16 - 10:50 S15: OBSTRUCTION & HYDRONEPHROSIS 2
Moderators: Anthony Herndon (USA), Alex Turner (UK)
10:50 - 11:30 MWC: Special Session "MY WORST COMPLICATION"
Moderator: Emilio Merlini (Italy)
11:30 - 12:00   John Duckett Lecture: "Darwin and the Evolution of Pediatric Urology"
Prof. Barry Kogan (USA)
Introduced by Guy Bogaert (Belgium, President of the ESPU)
12:00 - 13:00   GA
12:00 - 13:30   Lunch
13:30 - 13:54 S16: RENAL TRANSPLANTATION
Moderators: Wouter Feitz (Netherlands), Simona Gerocarni-Nappo (Italy)
13:54 - 14:24   Panel: Renal transplantation in small children
Moderator: Alaa El Ghoneimi (France)
Panelists: Jukka Salminen (Finland), Hannu Jalanko (Finland, ESPN)
14:24 - 15:02 S17: EXTROPHY-EPISPADIAS COMPLEX 1
Moderators: Ashraf Hafez (Egypt), Wolfgang Rösch (Germany)
14:30 - 15:15   [Parallel session] Research Committee & JPU Joint Session
"Writing a protocol- what can help you to succeed"
Presenter: Katherine Herbst (USA)
"Regulatory Requirements for Research"
Presenter: Tony Herndon (USA)
15:02 - 15:34 S18: EXTROPHY-EPISPADIAS COMPLEX 2
Moderators: Marc-David Leclair (France), Raimondo Maximilian Cervellione (UK)
15:34 - 15:54   Coffee Break
15:54 - 16:44 S19: LOWER URINARY TRACT 1
Moderators: Luke Harper (France), Seppo Taskinen (Finland)
16:44 - 17:20 S20: FUNCTIONAL VOIDING DISORDERS
Moderators: Marcel Drlik (Czech Republic), Guy Bogaert (Belgium)
17:20 - 18:00 T&T: Special Session "TIPS AND TRICKS"
Moderator: Stuart O'Toole (UK)
19:00   Congress Dinner

 

Saturday 14, April 2018

07:30   Opening of Registration Desk
08:00 - 08:10   Highlights on Previous Day Programme
Selçuk Silay (Turkey, ESPU Group of Young Paediatric Urologists)
08:10 - 09:10 S21: NEUROPATHIC BLADDER
Moderators: Anju Goyal (UK), Erik Van Laecke (Belgium)
09:10 - 09:54 S22: LOWER URINARY TRACT 2
Moderators: Gundela Holmdahl (Sweden), Abraham Cherian (UK)
09:54 - 10:14   Lecture - Enuresis: "Role of the Bladder: When dialogues become Babylonian Speech Confusion!"
Prof. Piet Hoebeke (Belgium)
10:14 - 10:34   Coffee break
10:34 - 11:06   Panel: Neuropathic Urinary Incontinence
Moderator: Pedro Lopez Pereira (Spain)
Panelists: Henri Lottmann (France), Pippi Salle (Qatar), Ricardo González (Germany)
11:06 - 11:44 S23: ENDOUROLOGY
Moderators: Anna Bujons (Spain), Rosa Romero (UK)
11:44 - 12:16 S24: STONES 1
Moderators: Serkan Dogan (Turkey), M.S. Ansari (India)
12:16 - 12:48 S25: STONES 2
Moderators: Sajid Sultan (Pakistan), Annabel Paye-Jaouen (France)
12:48 - 13:36 S26: AUGMENTATION / DIVERSION
Moderators: Raimund Stein (Germany), Mark Cain (USA)
13:36 - 14:00   Prizes and Closure

VIDEO DISPLAY (Screen/Tablets only)

 


ESPU-Nurses programme: Download programme file here

Wednesday 11, April 2018

16:00 - 16:10   OPENING
Jens Larsson, President ESPU N
16:10 - 18:00   OPENING COURSE: "UNDERSTANDING AND TALKING TO THE TEENAGER"
Marina Van Der Wal (Netherlands) Pedagogue and Adolescent expert

 

Thursday 12, April 2018

08:15 - 08:20   WELCOME
Jens Larsson, President ESPU N
08:20 - 09:10   KEYNOTE LECTURE: "DEVELOPMENT OF SEXUALITY IN CHILDREN FROM A UROLOGICAL PRESPECTIVE"
Dan Wood, Consultant Urologist Adolescent and Reconstructive Surgery, University College Hospitals, London, UK
09:10 - 09:20   Panel discussion
Dan Wood (UK), Jacqueline Knoll (Netherlands), Lynne Bartlett (UK)
09:20 - 09:50 S1: FUNCTIONAL VOIDING DISORDERS (part. 1)
Moderators: Jens Larsson (Sweden), Angela Downer (UK)
09:50 - 10:10   COFFEE BREAK
10:10 - 11:00 S1: FUNCTIONAL VOIDING DISORDERS (part. 2)
Moderators: Jens Larsson (Sweden), Angela Downer (UK)
11:00 - 12:00   WORKSHOP: "VOIDINGSCHOOL WITH GROUP DISCUSSION"
12:00 - 12:40 S2: LOWER URINARY TRACT
Moderators: Lynne Bartlett (UK), Anneli Saarikoski (Finland)
12:40 - 13:40   LUNCH
13:40 - 14:00   WELLSPECT GRANT 2018 PRESENTATION
14:00 - 14:30 S3: MISCELLANEOUS
Moderators: Karen Kwak (Netherlands), Alexandra Vermandel (Belgium)
14:30 - 14:50 S4: ADOLESCENT UROLOGY
Moderators: Karen Kwak (Netherlands), Alexandra Vermandel (Belgium)
14:50 - 15:15   COFFEE BREAK
15:15 - 16:00   AGM ESPU NURSES GROUP

 

Friday 13, April 2018

09:00 - 09:05   WELCOME
Jens Larsson, President ESPU N
09:05 - 09:50   EUROPERAN REFERENCE NETWORK: "A NEW COLLABORATION IN EUROPE ON RARE UROLOGICAL DISEASES"
Mrs Dalia Aminoff (Italy) ERN eUROGEN Board EURORDIS ePAG Representative
09:50 - 10:45 S5: NEUROPATHIC BLADDER
Moderators: Louiza Dale (UK), Babette Jatzkowski (Sweden)
10:45 - 11:15   COFFEE BREAK
11:15 - 12:45   PRACTICAL SESSION
TENS/PTNS
Louiza Dale (UK), Angela Downer (UK)
BIOFEEDBACK/PELVIC FLOOR TRAINING
Lynne Bartlett (UK), Bridie Bessell (UK)
ULTRASOUND OF THE BLADDER AND RECTUM
Tiina Pöyhiä (Finland), Jens Larsson (Sweden)
12:45 - 12:50   CLOSING REMARKS
Jens Larsson, President ESPU N
12:50 - 13:30   LUNCH
13:30   CONTINUING JOINT MEETING ESPU

ePosters

During ESPU 2018 Congress in Helsinki we are aiming to go digital and will have e-posters for the first time.

E-Posters are available here https://congress2018.espu.org/e-posters

The instructions for submission process has already been communicated to the approved poster owners and we are looking forward to receive your feedback after the congress about this new approach.
Please note there will be no display of paper posters.